Advisory Councils

Giving

More... Share to Twitter Share to Facebook
Advisory Councils are teams of national leaders whose collective efforts nurture an environment in which innovation is valued and rewarded.

Comprised of distinguished individuals and thought leaders, Harvard Medical School Advisory Councils provide strategic advice and feedback to faculty, serve as advocates for focus areas, and provide and secure resources that support the mission and core values of the School.

Advisory Council on Education

Co-chairs
Laurence E. Paul, AB ’86, MD ’90
John W. Rowe, MD

Neal  Baer, EDM ’79, AM ’82, MD ’96
Christiana G. Bardon, MD ’98, MBA ’03
David Blumenthal, AB ’70, MD ’74, MPP ’75
George W. Carmany III
Jordan J. Cohen, MD ’60
Phyllis I. Gardner, MD ’76
G.S. Beckwith Gilbert
Thomas H.B. Glick, AB ’61, MD ’66
Griffith R. Harsh IV, AB ’75, MD ’ 80
Mark S. Hochberg, MD ’73
Stephen A. Kahn, MD ’99
Marlene R. Krauss, MBA ’67, MD ’79
Louis G. Lange III, MD ’74, PhD ’76
Matthew H. Liang, MD ’69, MPH ’72
Lyle J. Micheli, AB ’62, MD’66
Edison K. Miyawaki Jr., MD
Gilbert S. Omenn, MD ’65, PhD

Genetics Advisory Council

Chair
Juan Enriquez, AB ’81, MBA ’86

Carl Bass
G. Steven Burrill
Louis W. Cabot, AB ’43, MBA ’48
Jennifer Craig, MBA ’80
Doug Dolginow, AB ’75, MD
Karen L. Elbing, PhD ’90
Douglas M. Fambrough, PhD
Stephen Friend
Nicholas Galakatos
Henry Louis Gates, Jr., AM ’91, PhD
Reese Jones
Christopher K. Mirabelli, PhD
Stephen Quay, MD, PhD
Edward Scolnick, AB ’61, MD ’65
Sue E. Siegel
Dennis Winger
Kang Zhang, PhD ’91, MD ’95

Global Health Advisory Council

Global Health Advisory Council

Co-chairs
William H. Frist, MD ’78
William W. Helman IV, MBA ’84

Jeanne B. Ackman, AB ’87, MD
Rhona Applebaum
Raymond G. Chambers
Henri R. Ford, MD ’84
Amy Herskovitz
Stephen A. Kahn, MD ’99
Robert S. Kaplan, MBA ’83
Michele Kessler
Scott D. Malkin, AB ’80, MBA ’83, JD ’84
Christopher J. McKown, MBA ’81
John M. Templeton Jr., MD ’68
Lynn B. Thoman, MBA ’79
Christy Turlington Burns
Tachi Yamada, MD

Health Care Policy Advisory Council

Ari Bousbib
David J. Brailer, MD, PhD
Troyen A. Brennan, AM ’92, MD
Michael G. Bronfein
Will Clark, MBA ’02
Andy Cohen
Miguel B. Fernandez
Richard N. Foster, PhD
Joel Freedman
Jay M. Gellert
Mel Hall, Jr.
Robert F. Higgins, AB ’68, MBA ’70
Robert Kocher, MD
Susan Levine
Robert Margolis, MD
Lonny Reisman, MD
Leonard D. Schaeffer

Immunology Advisory Council

Peter L. Bloom
R. Allen B. Ezekowitz, AM ’95, MD, DPhil 
Jose Carlos Gutierrez-Ramos, PhD
John Maraganore, PhD
Fred Modell
Vicki Modell
James J. Morgan
Carlos V. Paya, MD, PhD
M. Lee Pearce, MD
George A. Scagnos, PhD
Rupert Vessey, MRCP
Bruce N. Whitman
Carolyn Wiener

NeuroDiscovery Advisory Council

Chair
Rodman W. Moorhead, III, AB ’66, MBA ’68

Loreen Arbus
Richard M. Cohen
Gerald D. Fischbach, MD
Daniel N. Freudenberger, AB ’67
William J. Gedale
Claude P. Ghez, MD ’64
G. S. Beckwith Gilbert
Marc E. Goldberg, AB ’79, MBA ’82, JD ’83
Lawrence E. Golub, AB ’80, JD ’83, MBA ’83
Timothy Johnson, MPH ’76, MD
Irma Fisher Mann
Barbara Perlmutter
John H. Pinto
Robert C. Pozen, AB ’68
Alice Rosenwald
Edward I. Rudman
Clarence Earnest Schutt, PhD ’77
Eileen C. Shapiro, MBA ’81
Kenneth Z. Slater
Patrick Joseph Sullivan, MBA ’81
Arthur Ullian
J. David Wimberly, MBA ’58

Systems Biology Advisory Council

Chair
Peter S. Lynch

James P. Audet, AM ’71, MD ’77
Marvin H. Caruthers, PhD
Nancy T. Chang, PhD ’82
Robin Cook, MD
Geoffrey M. Duyk, MD, PhD
Elizabeth Fago
Cynthia A. Fisher, MBA ’90
Mark C. Fishman, MD ’76, AMP ’02
James W. Fordyce, MBA ’70
Ansbert K. Gadicke, MD
G.S. Beckwith Gilbert
Ellen R. Gordon, GSA ’69
Suzanne Nora Johnson, JD ’82
Virginia M. Kaneb
Torin Koester
Jan Leschly
Lotte Leschly, DMD
Carolyn Lynch
Stephen A. Mandell, AB ’54, MBA ’57
Marilyn E. LaMarche-Mandell
J. Michael McKenzie, AB ’62
Robert Mulroy
Jonathan M. Rothberg, PhD
William J. Rutter, AB ’49, PhD
Sana H. Sabbagh, AB ’82
David Sabey
Vicki L. Sato, AB ’69, AM ’72, PhD ’72
Jennifer P. Stone, AB ’80, MD ’86
Dr. Ralph C. Sweetland, AB ’61, MD ’66
James B. Tananbaum, MD ’89, MBA ’91
Tommy G. Thompson, JD
Jami Morse von Heidegger
Klaus von Heidegger
Gwill E. York, AB ’79, MBA ’84

Therapeutic Science Advisory Council

Co-chairs
Joshua Boger, AM ’75, PhD ’79
Henri A. Termeer

John G. Freund, AB ’75, MD ’80, MBA ’82
Robert H. Glassman, AB ’83, MD ’87
Phillip T. Gross
William Harrington, MD ’84
Vaughn M. Kailian
Jeffrey Leerink
Freda C. Lewis-Hall, MD, DFAPA
John Mendelsohn, AB ’58, MD ’63
Robert Mulroy
George F. Schreiner, AB ’71, MD ’75, PhD ’77
James P. Scopa, AB ’80, JD ’85, MBA ’85
Jean-Pierre Sommadossi, PhD
Marc Tessier-Lavigne, PhD
Chris Varma, PhD
Peter Wirth, Esq., JD ’75

Our

Mission

To create and nurture a diverse community

of the best people committed to leadership in

alleviating human suffering caused by disease