Advisory Groups

About HMS

More... Share to Twitter Share to Facebook

Steering Committee

Team Lead

  • Jeffrey Flier

Team Members

  • David Altshuler
  • Allan Brandt
  • Michael Brenner
  • Joan Brugge
  • Bill Chin
  • Bruce Donoff
  • Michael Gimbrone
  • Steve Harrison
  • Jim Y. Kim
  • Marc Kirschner
  • Eric Lander
  • Ellice Lieberman
  • Barbara McNeil
  • Doug Melton
  • Thomas Michel
  • Stuart Orkin
  • Daniel Podolsky
  • Joan Reede
  • Vicki Sato
  • Christine Seidman
  • Theda Skocpol
  • Bruce Spiegelman
  • Christopher T. Walsh
  • Len Zon

Staff Leaders

  • Judy Glaven
  • Lisa Muto
  • Becky Ward
  • Nina Zipser

Strategic Advisory Group on Education (SAGE)

Team Leads

  • Thomas Michel
  • Orah Platt

Team Members

  • Dennis Ausiello
  • Bruce Bean
  • Eugene Beresin
  • Steve Blacklow
  • Julie Buring
  • David Cardozo
  • Connie Cepko
  • Sanjiv Chopra
  • David Cohen
  • Jules Dienstag
  • Dan Federman
  • David Golan
  • Charlie Hatem
  • Peter Howley
  • Haiden Huskamp
  • Nancy Kane
  • Jim Y. Kim
  • Randall King
  • David Knipe

SAGE Report »

Biomedical Research Advisory Group (BRAG)

Team Leads

  • Bruce Siegelman
  • Christine Seidman

Team Members

  • Fred Alt
  • David Altshuler
  • Monica Bertagnolli
  • Michael Brenner
  • Emery Brown
  • Lew Cantley
  • Don Coen
  • Ray Dolin
  • Patricia Donahoe
  • Elizabeth Engel
  • Judy Garber
  • Michael Gimbrone
  • Nathanael Gray
  • Mike Greenberg
  • Dan Haber
  • Ed Harlow
  • Phil Kantoff
  • S. Ananth Karumanchi
  • Anne Klibanski
  • Roberto Kolter
  • Joe Loscalzo
  • Diane Mathis
  • John Mekalanos
  • Tim Mitchison
  • Lee Nadler
  • Roz Segal
  • Pam Silver
  • Suzanne Walker
  • Gary Yellen

Staff Leaders

  • Judy Glaven
  • Becky Ward

Report on Microbial Sciences »
Report on Neuroscience »
Report on Chemical Biology/Pharmacology/Therapeutics »
Report on Human Genetics at Harvard University »
Report on Immunology and Inflammation at Harvard »
Organizational Structures Subcommittee Report »

Social Sciences and Global Health Advisory Group (SSGH)

Team Leads

  • Jim Y. Kim
  • Barbara McNeil

Team Members

  • John Ayanian
  • Anne Becker
  • David Blumenthal
  • Allan Brandt
  • Dan Brock
  • Jorge Dominguez
  • Jonathan Finkelstein
  • Dennis Kasper
  • Ron Kessler
  • Gary King
  • Tom Kirchhausen
  • Arthur Kleinman
  • Nan Laird
  • Joe Newhouse
  • Richard Platt
  • Deborah Prothrow-Stith
  • Dennis Ross-Degnan
  • Sadath Sayeed
  • Kathy Swartz
  • Cliff Tabin
  • Bruce Walker
  • Dan Wikler
  • Dyann Wirth

Staff Leaders

  • Lisa Mincieli
  • Jennifer Puccetti
  • Nina Zipser

Social Sciences Report »
Aging Report »

Tools and Technology Advisory Group (TNT)

Team Leads

  • Steve Harrison
  • Elazer Edelman

Team Members

  • Sangeeta Bhatia
  • George Church
  • David Corey
  • Steve Elledge
  • John Frangioni
  • Todd Golub
  • Robert Gould
  • Steve Gygi
  • John Halamka
  • Ronald Kahn
  • Zak Kohane
  • Cynthia Morton
  • James O’Malley
  • John Parrish
  • Paul Ridker
  • Bruce Rosen
  • Bernardo Sabatini
  • Brian Seed
  • Jonathan Seidman
  • Caroline Shamu
  • Arlene Sharpe
  • Joy Sircar
  • Judith Jebanathirajah Steen
  • Ralph Weissleder
  • Alan Zaslavsky

Staff Leaders

  • Judy Glaven
  • Becky Ward

Imaging Report »
Bioengineering Report »
TNT Report »